Crewe Licensed Houses Pool League
             
FIXTURES
RESULTS
TABLES
MERITS
KNOCKOUTS
DIARY
CHESHIRE
INTERLEAGUE
RULES
COMMITTEE
LINKS

             

ROLL OF HONOUR



If anyone can fill in any information marked 'not known' please contact the league's webmaster on: dppreece@yahoo.co.uk


SINGLES KO:


Champion Runner-up Semi-finalists Venue
1982
Charlie Cooper Jim Preece Not known Vine E/S
1983Not knownNot knownNot knownNot known
1984
Alan Carroll Steve Lloyd Steve Deakin / Tony Everall Vine E/S
1985
Steve Lloyd Dave Winwood Stuart Walsh / Pete Bartley Vine E/S
1986
Steve Deakin Duncan Booth Wayne Cope / Keith Capper Royal Scott
1987
John Critchley Ray Jones Shamus Waterton / Arthur Cooke Vine E/S
1988
Andy Dixon Graham Elvy Rob Laurie / Steve Marsh Vine E/S
1989
Andy Mellor Gordon Halford Jason Kennedy / Jim Preece Belle Vue
1990
Dave Preece Sean Bartley Andy Mellor / Dave Cooke Capt Webb
1991
Carl Tomlinson Ade Cartwright Andy Mellor / Andy Dixon Capt Webb
1992
Dave Preece Jason Kennedy Craig Pownall / Ashley Lewis Merlin
1993
Ade Cartwright Ian Arrowsmith Steve Thompson / Andy Brookes Capt Webb
1994
Bob Green Steve Thompson Andy Mellor / Mick Preece Earl of Chester
1995
Simon Malam Tim Lindop Steve Thompson / Ian Preedy Bridge
1996
Steve Maher Dyson Leitch Dave Preece / Dave Burrows Capt Webb
1997
Dave Preece Corey Kitchen Steve Thompson / Dave Burrows Sydney
1998
Tim Lindop Stuart Tonks Dave Preece / Andy Mellor Bridge
1999
Terry Kimberlin Dave Betteley Steve Preston / Allan Bostock Bridge
2000
Paul Cavanagh Simon Malam Dyson Leitch / Corey Kitchen Limelight
2001
Terry Kimberlin Andy Mellor Steve Preston / Lee Mellor Kings
2002
Dave Preece Terry Kimberlin Tim Lindop / Ian Preedy Limelight
2003
Simon Malam Drew Wheeldon Dave Betteley / Phil Malam Capt Webb
2004
Lee Williams Drew Wheeldon Ally Stubbs / Simon Malam Bridge
2005
Dave Preece Andy Masser Phil Malam / Pete Cronin Capt Webb
2006
Dave Preece Lee Williams Phil Malam / Tony Blount Dishers
2007
Dave Preece Sean Bartley Mike Beeston / Kev Lloyd Kings
2008
Phil Malam Mike Beeston Sean Bartley / Scott Crawley Dishers
2009
Simon Malam Dave Preece Mike Beeston / Dave Threadgold Capt Webb
2010
Stu Gregory Scott Crawley Neil Harris / Adam Wong Kings
2011
Phil Malam Lee Mellor Stu Gregory / Dave Preece Capt Webb
2012
Daz Jennings Simon Malam Phil Malam / Mike Beeston Kings
2013 Adam Wong
Stu Gregory Phil Malam / Kris Prince
Kings
2014
Dean Mogford
Phil Malam Daz Jennings / Adam Wong Kings
2015Dave PreeceSimon MalamDave Probin / Carl ArrowsmithDishers
2016Dave PreeceAdam WongDaz Jennings / Dave ThreadgoldDishers
2017Dave PreeceAllan BostockAndy Moore / Jeff KennedyCapt Webb

Played to World (WEPF) Rules from 1999 onwards; from 2005 onwards, the competition was played for the Tim Lindop Memorial Trophy.

All matches were the best of three frames up to and including 1998, from 1999 to 2013 all matches were the best of five frames.

From 2014 all final matches were the best of seven frames.

DOUBLES KO:


Champions Runners-up
1984
Sean Bartley & Pete Bartley A Hulse & G Meredith
1985
C Penney & P Norman Dave Winwood & A Narnett
1986
Dave Leslie Snr & John Kehoe Kev Farrell & Derek Betley
1987
Roy Emerson & Rob Mellor Andy Mellor & Roy Grunner
1988
Rob Edge & Tony Metcalfe Robert Shore & Keith Capper
1989
Sean Bartley & Tony Steele Trevor Kimberlin & Eric Harrison
1990
Andy Mellor & John Critchley John Vickers & Dave Robertson
1991
Andy Mellor & John Mellor Mark Hayes & Royale
1992
Colin Hughes & Duncan Booth Derek Betley & Andy Dixon
1993
Steve Barlow & Dave Watts Colin Bennett & Freddy Smart
1994
Pearson & Forrester Paul Davies & Dave Merrill
1995
Andy Mellor & John Critchley Simon Malam & Steve Watson
1996
Dyson Leitch & Allan Bostock Bob Green & Tim Lindop
1997
Steve Preston & Paul Prestwich Steve Thompson & Jeff Dawson
1998
Mick Jones & Dave Betteley Paul Winwood & Ian Preedy
1999
Simon Malam & Dyson Leitch Paul Hatherley & Stu Tonks
2000
Steve Mellor & Rob Mellor Dave Oakes & Mags Oakes
2001
Phil Malam & Sean Bartley Simon Malam & Dyson Leitch
2002
Phil Malam & Sean Bartley Keith Lockett & Andy Moore
2003
Simon Malam & Pete Maskery Dave Preece & Antony Gregory
2004
Lee Williams & Brian Mingins Simon Malam & Colin Hughes
2005
Dave Preece & Lyndsey Roberts Dave Watts & Pete Maskery
2006
Dyson Leitch & Allan Bostock Lee Williams & Brian Mingins
2007
Phil Malam & Sean Bartley Simon Cope & Ian Affleck
2008
Lee Williams & Brian Mingins Dyson Leitch & Allan Bostock
2009
Dyson Leitch & Allan Bostock Steve Sands & Rob Skupski
2010
Dave Preece & Lyndsey Roberts Tim Roberts & Dean Mogford
2011
Stu Gregory & Mike Beeston Phil Malam & Sean Bartley
2012
Stu Gregory & Mike Beeston Kev Lloyd & Andy Moore
2013 Stu Gregory & Paul Hatherley
Lynn Masser & Andy Booth
2014Simon Malam & Daz JenningsDave Preece & Lyndsey Roberts
2015Dave Preece & Lyndsey RobertsCarl Arrowsmith & Simon Cope
2016Kev Lloyd & Rob SkupskiPhil Malam & Sean Bartley
2017Tim Roberts & Andy MooreKev Lloyd & Rob Skupski

TEAM KO & TRIOS KO:


Team KO Winners Trios KO Winners
1984
Flying Lady A Imperial
1985
Barrel Flying Lady B
1986
Flying Lady A Express
1987
Express Barrel A
1988
Express Flying Lady
1989
Belle Vue Flying Lady
1990
Ashbank A Bridge B
1991
Horseshoe Capt Webb
1992
Merlin Flying Lady
1993
Merlin Old Vine A
1994
Old Vine A Earl of Crewe
1995
Flying Lady A Delamere
1996
Capt Webb Old Vine A
1997
Sydney A Earl of Crewe
1998
Sydney A Earl of Chester
1999
Bridge A Sydney A
2000
Sydney A Sydney A
2001
Bridge B Old Vine A
2002
Old Vine A Bridge
2003
Capt Webb B Kings B
2004
Kings C Kings C2
2005
Kings C Kings C2
2006
Capt Webb A Dishers C1
2007
Dishers C Bridge A1
2008
Bridge A Capt Webb
2009
Dishers C Kings B
2010
Bridge A Dishers C1
2011
Dishers C Bridge B
2012
Dishers C Dishers B2
2013 Dishers B
Dishers C
2014
Dishers C Kings A
2015
2016
Dishers B
Broughton A
Kings D
Shavington B
2017Dishers C

WINTER LEAGUE & MERITS:


Winter Champions Winter Merits Winners
1984
Flying Lady A Pete Bartley
1985
Barrel Kev Wright & Tony Mellor
1986
Express B Rob Knott
1987
Ashbank John Critchley, Rob Knott & Andy Brookshaw
1988
Ashbank A Andy Mellor, AJ Johnson & Steve Maher
1989
Ashbank A Carl Tomlinson, Nick Critchley & Mark Scragg
1990
Vine E/S B Andy Mellor, Bob Wright & Ade Russell
1991
Bridge B Stuart Walsh
1992
Brunel B Geoff Palin
1993
Imperial A Rob Sumners
1994
Express A Mark Hayes
1995
Flying Lady A Steve Watson
1996
Old Vine A Dave Preece
1997
Old Vine A Tim Lindop
1998
Sydney A Simon Malam
1999
Sydney A Simon Malam
2000
Sydney A Sean Bartley
2001
Old Vine A Not awarded
2002
Eight Framers Not awarded
2003
Capt Webb B Not awarded
2004
Sydney A Dave Preece
2005
Kings C Dave Preece
2006
Kings B Dave Preece
2007
Dishers C Phil Malam
2008
Bridge A Dave Preece
2009
Bridge A Simon Malam
2010
Dishers C Terry Kimberlin
2011
Bridge A Edd Haslam
2012
Dishers C Dave Preece
2013
Bridge A Adam Wong
2014Dishers CDean Mogford
2015Dishers CStu Gregory
2016Dishers CAdam Wong
2017Dishers CSimon Malam

SUMMER LEAGUE & MERITS:


Summer League Champions Summer Merits Winners
1983
Belle Vue A, Belle Vue B & Delamere Not known
1984
Bulls Head A Paul Capper
1985
Flying Lady A Gary Bennett
1986
Flying Lady A Andy Dixon
1987
Ashbank A Pat Norman
1988
Flying Lady A Steve Maher & Brendon Darlington
1989
Flying Lady A, Brunel A, Express, Prince, Belle Vue A & Ashbank A Andy Mellor
1990
Flying Lady A, Bridge B, Imperial A, Manor A & Capt Webb A Andy Mellor
1991
Bridge B Darren Bennion
1992
Flying Lady A Robert Shore
1993
Wolverton B Rob Guildford & Mark Hayes
1994
Old Vine A Not known
1995
Burton Dave Preece
1996
Old Vine A Not known
1997
Sydney A Simon Malam
1998
Sydney A Not known
1999
Sydney A Not known
2000
Sydney A Not known
2001
Capt Webb Not awarded
2002
Old Vine A Not awarded
2003
Capt Webb B Not awarded
2004
Kings C, Bridge A Not awarded
2005
Kings B, Kings C & Sydney A Stu Tonks
2006
Dishers A, Dishers C & Kings B Mike Beeston
2007
Dishers A Phil Malam
2008
Dishers A Sean Bartley
2009
Bridge A Paul Hatherley
2010
Dishers C Mike Beeston
2011
Dishers A Paul Hatherley
2012
Dishers C Phil Malam
2013
Dishers C
Dean Mogford
 2014
Dishers C Dean Stafford
2015 Dishers C Phil Malam
2016Dishers CDave Preece


LEAGUE CHAMPIONS IN ORDER:

1983 Belle Vue A, Belle Vue B and Delamere
1984 F/Lady A
1984 Bulls Head A
1985 Barrel
1985 F/Lady A
1986 Express B
1986 F/Lady A
1987 Ashbank
1987 Ashbank A
1988 Ashbank A
1988 F/Lady A
1989 Ashbank A
1989 Ashbank A, F/Lady A, Express, Brunel A, Prince and Belle Vue
1990 Vine E/S B
1990 Bridge B, F/Lady A, Imperial A, Manor A and Capt Webb A
1991 Bridge B
1991 Bridge B
1992 Brunel B
1992 F/Lady A
1993 Imperial A
1993 Wolverton B
1994 Express A
1994 Old Vine A
1995 F/Lady A
1995 Burton
1996 Old Vine A
1996 Old Vine A
1997 Old Vine A
1997 Sydney A
1998 Sydney A
1998 Sydney A
1999 Sydney A
1999 Syndey A
2000 Sydney A
2000 Sydney A
2001 Old Vine A
2001 Capt Webb
2002 Eight Farmers
2002 Old Vine A
2003 Capt Webb B
2003 Capt Webb B
2004 Sydney A
2004 Kings C and Bridge A
2005 KIngs C
2005 Kings C, Kings B and Sydney A
2006 Kings B
2006 Kings B, Dishers C and Dishers A
2007 Dishers C
2007 Dishers A
2008 Bridge A
2008 Dishers A
2009 Bridge A
2009 Bridge A
2010 Dishers C
2010 Dishers C
2011 Bridge A
2011 Dishers A
2012 Dishers C
2012 Dishers C
2013 Bridge A
2013 Dishers C
2014 Dishers C
2014 Dishers C
2015 Dishers C
2015 Dishers C
2016 Dishers C
2016 Dishers C
2017 Dishers C



MOST LEAGUE TITLES:
(Summer & Winter combined)


Dishers C: 14
Sydney A: 9
F/Lady A: 8
Bridge A: 6
Old Vine A: 6
Ashbank A: 5
Dishers A: 4
Bridge B: 3
Kings B: 3
Kings C: 3
Belle Vue A: 2
Capt Webb A: 2
Capt Webb B: 2
Express A: 2
Imperial A: 2
Barrel: 1
Belle Vue B: 1
Brunel A: 1
Brunel B: 1
Bulls Head A: 1
Burton: 1
Delamere: 1
Eight Farmers: 1
Express B: 1
Manor A: 1
Prince: 1
Vine E/S B: 1
Wolverton B: 1


MOST TEAM KO WINS:

Dishers C: 6
Bridge A: 3
Flying Lady A: 3
Sydney A: 3
Capt Webb A: 2
Dishers B: 2
Express: 2
Kings C: 2
Merlin: 2
Old Vine A: 2
Ashbank: 1
Barrel: 1
Belle Vue: 1
Bridge B: 1
Broughton A: 1
Capt Webb B: 1
Horseshoe: 1

MOST TRIOS KO WINS:

Dishers C: 3
Bridge A: 2
Bridge B: 2
Capt Webb: 2
Earl of Crewe: 2
Flying Lady  A: 2
Kings B: 2
Kings C: 2
Old Vine A: 2
Sydney A: 2
Barrel A: 1
Delamere: 1
Dishers B: 1
Earl of Chester: 1
Express: 1
Flying Lady B: 1
Imperial: 1
Kings A: 1
Kings D: 1
Shavington Club B: 1

MOST SINGLES KO WINS:

Dave Preece: 10
Simon Malam: 3
Terry Kimberlin: 2
Phil Malam: 2
Alan Carroll: 1
Ade Cartwright: 1
Paul Cavanagh: 1
Charlie Cooper: 1
John Critchley: 1
Steve Deakin: 1
Andy Dixon: 1
Bob Green: 1
Stu Gregory: 1
Daz Jennings: 1
Tim Lindop: 1
Steve Lloyd: 1
Steve Maher: 1
Andy Mellor: 1
Dean Mogford: 1
Carl Tomlinson: 1
Lee Williams: 1
Adam Wong: 1

MOST DOUBLES KO WINS:
(more than one win)

Dyson Leitch & Allan Bostock: 3
Phil Malam & Sean Bartley: 3
Dave Preece & Lyndsey Roberts: 3
Andy Mellor & John Critchley: 2
Lee Williams & Brian Mingins: 2
Stu Gregory & Mike Beeston: 2

MOST DOUBLES KO WINS:
(Individually more than one win)

Sean Bartley: 5
Dyson Lietch: 4
Andy Mellor: 3
Allan Bostock: 3
Phil Malam: 3
Simon Malam: 3
Stu Gregory: 3
Dave Preece: 3
Lyndsey Roberts: 3
Rob Mellor: 2
John Critchley: 2
Lee Williams: 2
Brian Mingins: 2
Mike Beeston: 2

MOST MERITS WINS:
(Summer & Winter combined and more than one win)

Dave Preece: 8
Simon Malam: 5
Phil Malam: 4
Andy Mellor: 4
Sean Bartley: 2
Mark Hayes: 2
Rob Knott: 2
Steve Maher: 2
Dean Mogford: 2
Adam Wong 2